Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Curated23 Limited, the owner and provider of this Website. Curated23 Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

 

We offer a number of services that do not require you to register for an account or provide any personal information to us, such as browsing the art and design collections, makers and other information. In order to provide our full range of services, you might need to register, and we may collect the following types of information:

 

Information that you provide: when you sign up for Curated23.com or promotions, leave reviews or participate in website discussions that require registration, we ask you for personal information (such as your name, email address, your preferences and an account password). For certain services, such as purchasing or commissioning, we also request credit card or other payment account information, which we maintain in a secure form. We may combine the information that you submit under your account with information from other Curated23 services or third parties, in order to provide you with a more personalised customer experience and to improve the quality of our services.

 

How we collect your Data: 

  • when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

  • when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;

  • when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);

  • when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;

  • when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;

  • when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

  • when you use our services;

 

Data that is collected automatically: to the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

  • we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

  • we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed "Cookies". 

 

Cookies: when you visit Curated23.com, we may send one or more cookies a small file containing a string of characters to your computer or other devices that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including storing of user preferences, improving recommendations and tracking user trends. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

  • Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Curated23 Limited to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

 

Our use of Data: 

  • internal record keeping;

  • auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services;

  • the improvement of our products/services;

  • ensuring the technical functioning of our services;

If we use your information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected and specified above, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use. We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. These include, but not limited to: 

  • transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

 

Who we share Data with: we may share pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users on the site, or how many users have viewed a maker's profile or clicked on a particular piece of artwork, with third parties or individuals to provide the best service possible. Such information will never identify you individually. We only share personal information with other companies or individuals outside Curated23 when we have your consent or as described under this Privacy Policy. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

 

We might also share personal information with third parties outside of Curated23 to

  • satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;

  • enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof;

  • detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;

  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Curated23 its users or the public, as required or permitted by law

 

Keeping Data secure:

  • We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

    • access to your account is controlled by a password and a username that is unique to you.

    • we store your Data on secure servers.

  • Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@curated23.com.

  • If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

Your rights:

  • You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

    • Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

    • Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

    • Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

    • Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

    • Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

    • Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

  • To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@curated23.com.

  •  If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

  • It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

 

Links to other websites: this Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Changes of business ownership and control:

  • Curated23 Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Curated23 Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

  • We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

  • In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

General:

  • You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

  • If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

  • Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

  • This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.


 

Changes to this privacy policy:

  • Curated23 Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.


You may contact Curated23 Limited by email at info@curated23.com.

Copyright © 2019 Curated23 Limited

Website designed by Nina Borland